Skip navigation.

Notice: Coliform found in NMSU water system samples (July 23, 2007)

    DRINKING WATER NOTIFICATION:

    (Per NMSU email distribution) The New Mexico State University Water System (ID#: NM3528707) is sending this notice to you. According to water samples taken by OFS we have found that NMSU’s drinking water contains coliform bacteria. This is not an emergency, if it had been you’d been notified immediately. The following water report provides more information.

    ______________________________________________________________

    IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

    Tests Show Coliform Bacteria in New Mexico State University Water System
    Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing.

    We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. We took twenty five (25) samples for coliform bacteria during the month of June 2007. Two (2) of those samples showed the presence of coliform bacteria. The standard is that no more than one sample per month may do so.

    What should you do?
    • You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

    • People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

    What does this mean?
    This is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified immediately. Total coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves. Coliform are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially harmful, bacteria may be present. Coliform were found in more samples than allowed and this is a warning of potential problems.

    Usually, coliform are a sign that there could be a problem with the treatment or distribution system (pipes). Whenever we detect coliform bacteria in any sample, we do follow-up testing to see if other bacteria of greater concern, such as fecal coliform of E. coli, are present. We did not find any of these bacteria in our subsequent testing. If we had, we would have notified you immediately.

    What happened? What is being done?
    The two (2) samples that were taken at NMDA and Vista del Monte were found positive for coliforms. Upon the discovery of these positive samples, subsequent samples were taken immediately upstream and downstream from these sites. These samples indicated no coliform present.

    For more information
    Please contact David Bollschweiler at (505) 646-2101 or PO Box 30001 – MSC 3545, Las Cruces, NM 88003.

    Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people doing business with your establishment, temporary workers or visitors, etc.). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

    (Notice in pdf format)

Sorry, the comment form is closed.